Advertisements

Gloria Sarfo bags nomination at AMVCA 2020 + Full List of Nominees

Ghanaian actress, Gloria Osei Sarfo has been nominated for “Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series” for her role in Shirley Frimpong Manso’s ‘The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later’  at the 2020 edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA).

<

The nominees list for the 2020 edition AMVCA were announced yesterday by Nollywood couple, Linda Ejiofor and Ibrahim Suleiman in a live broadcast with actor, Ramsey Noah is leading the pack of nominations.

Ramsey Noah led the list with 4 nominations while Toyin Abraham got the second spot with three nominations. Zainab Balogun and Funke Akindele are next with two nominations each.

AMVCA panel of judges will be deciding the winners in 21 categories of the awards, while the remaining 7 is open for public voting.

See the complete list below; 

Best Short Film or Online Video

Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide

Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi

Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare

Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series

Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe

Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage

Nkem Owoh – God Calling

Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys

Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series

Toni Tones – King Of Boys

Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God

Tina Mba – The Set Up

Mary Lazarus – Size 12

Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later

Best Cinematographer Nominees are:

God Calling – Cardoso

Living In Bondage – John Demps

Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo

The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series

God Calling – Cardoso

Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo

Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas

Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series

Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu

The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael

Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola

King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

Best Make-Up Category

God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul

The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh

King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects

Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series)

Uzor Arukwe – Smash

Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash

Uzor Arukwe – Size 12

Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1

Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians

Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami

Funke Akindele – Moms At War

Toyin Abraham – Kasanova

Ebele Okaro – Smash

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage

Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby

Efa Iwara – Seven

Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity

Ramsey Nouah – Levi

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys

Zainab Balogun – Sylvia

Zainab Balogun – God Calling

Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby

Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series

BB Sasore – God Calling

Tosin Igho – Seven

Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia

Biodun Stephen – Joba

Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage

Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

Best Documentary

Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji

Skin – Beverly Naya

Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies

Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili

Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira

Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema

Victor Gatonye – Dream Child

Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba

Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –

Yewande Famakin – Alubarika

Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba

Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series

Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher

Mariya – Abubakar Bashir

Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala

Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo

Isianyaocha – Brown Ene

Nekwa – Paul Igwe

Nne – Victor Iyke

Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

Best Movie Southern Africa

Kukuri – Philippe Talavera

Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe

Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta

The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

Best Movie East Africa

Disconnect – Iman Mueke

Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki

Plan B – Sarah Hassan

94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

Best Movie West Africa

God Calling – Momo Spaine

Seven – Tosin Igho

Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi

Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy

Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele

Truth – Anis Halloway

Life As It Is – Uche Odoh

Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

Best Picture Editor

God Calling – Holmes Awa

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro

Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike

Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle

Best Art Director Movie/TV Series

Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts

God Calling – Omotola Alade

The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters

Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series

King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster

Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene

God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me

The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift

Run -Timzil – Run

MultiChoice Talent Factory Award

Life of Bim – West Africa

Dreamchaser – West Africa

Ensulo – East Africa

Promises – East Africa

Savana Skies – Southern Africa

The Painting – Southern Africa

Best Director

Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah

God Calling – Bb Sasore

The Set Up – Niyi Akinmolayan

King Of Boys – Kemi Adetiba

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotosho

Seven – Tosin Igho

Advertisements

Zeinatu Issahaku

Zeinatu Erebong Issahaku is a freelance journalist and blogger. She holds a degree in B.A Communication Studies( Journalism) from the Ghana Institute of Journalism.

Read Previous

Elikem Kumordzie apologises to Kofi Adjorlolo over “day job” comments

Read Next

Watch: Samini gushes over 1st born child, Theresa, who just turned 16

Share your thoughts

google.com, pub-8555927651391179, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0
%d bloggers like this: